banner-motorsport

Privacy Policy

This policy covers our use of personal information that we collect when you use this web site. From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services may include newsletters and competitions. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable us and our service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal information we will act in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

  1. What Information is Collected?

    On certain pages of this web site, we may ask you to submit information about yourself such as your name, email address, postcode and telephone number. This information is stored in a database and only used for the purpose of its submission unless otherwise stated.

    This site also uses a tool that collects your requests for pages and passes elements of them to search engines to assist them in indexing this site. We control the configuration of the tool and are responsible for any information sent to the search engines.

  2. Cookies

    For information about what cookies are and how we use them please see our cookies privacy page.

  3. Who Collects this Information?

    Destination CMS collects this information on behalf of the Goodridge Ltd. Destination CMS are located in Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom EX4 3SR.

  4. How Will This Information Be Used?

    The information will be used to allow us to respond to your queries. It will also be used to gather broad demographic information about users of the site. We may use it for marketing purposes, to send you details of special offers, promotions and services. We may send you a periodic newsletter. We may use the information to improve our web site, and to customise the web site based on your demographics.

  5. What Communication Can You Expect From Us?

    We may use your contact details (email address and/or home address) to send you a periodic newsletter, and information concerning special offers, promotions and services. (See further down the page for details on how to opt out of any mailings).

  6. With Whom May The Information Be Shared?

    Your information may be shared with third party service providers or agents acting on our behalf. These act as intermediaries only and do not retain your information. The information may also be passed to persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena.

  7. What Security Procedures Are In Place To Protect The Information Collected?

    We use up-to-date industry procedures to protect your personal information. We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you via our websites.

  8. Opt-Out Procedure

    You may choose to modify or delete your personal information at any time. Additionally, you may choose to opt out of all further mailings.

    To change or delete your information, send us an email, with subject “Change Info” to this address: content@goodridge.net . To opt out of mailings, send us an email, with subject “Unsubscribe” to this address: content@goodridge.net

  9. Accessing Your Information

    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected (We charge £10 for information requests). Please address requests to: content@goodridge.net.


Facebook Competition Terms & Conditions

Entrants are deemed to have accepted and be bound by the following Terms & Conditions when entering any competitions administered by Goodridge Ltd. Entrants must be at least 17 years of age, and not employees of Goodridge Ltd, their immediate families or their agents or anyone else connected with the competition.

HOW TO ENTER

Users are eligible to enter our Facebook competition by reacting to and leaving a comment on the post.

Other competitions may require you to submit a form with further details in order to be eligible to win.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The Competition may be modified or withdrawn at any time; the prize(s) are non-transferable and cannot be exchanged or refunded.

Once the competition has been launched users need to follow the instructions on Facebook, or the website’s competition page.

The competition prize will be as specified by Goodridge Ltd. The competition prize is subject to Goodridge Ltd supplying a kit to fit the make and model of the winner’s car/motorbike/mountain bike. If Goodridge Ltd do not supply a kit for the winner’s make and model, Goodridge Ltd reserve the right to select another winner.

The closing date is as specified in the specific competition, and Goodridge Ltd reserves the right to amend the competition end date at any time.

Winners have 7 days to acknowledge the prize and provide the required information to Goodridge Ltd so the prize can be awarded.

Once the prize has been received by the winner. Goodridge Ltd has no responsibility for the fitting and installation of the kit. The winner is responsible for fitting and installation and Goodridge Ltd recommend they seek the support of a licensed professional.

By entering a Facebook competition, entrants acknowledge that their Facebook username, profile picture and any submitted content will be published on the Goodridge Ltd Facebook page and may be viewed by all web users.

The winner agrees to the use of his/her name and image in any publicity material, as well as their entry. Any personal data relating to the winner or any other entrants will be used solely in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s period consent. Goodridge Ltd does not hold responsibility for any abusive content posted on the competition page. Any content deemed inappropriate will be removed at their discretion.

False and/or deceptive entries shall render entry ineligible.

No responsibility can be accepted for entries not received for whatever reason. All entries and any other material submitted become the sole property of Goodridge Ltd.

  • Certified IS0 14001
  • Certified IS0/TS 16949